Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy will explain how we use the personal data that we collect when you use our website, chickpiececharms.co.uk.

Chickpiece collects the following data:

  • Personal identification data for purposes of fulfilling your order (name, address, email)
  • Payment data for the purposes of processing your order payment

You directly provide Chickpiece with most of the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when:

  • You place an order for any of our products
  • You provide feedback or contact us via email
  • Volantarily fill out a survey
  • Use or view our website via our browser cookies (see our cookie policy)

Chickpiece may also receive data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Chickpiece collects your data so that we can:

  • Process our order
  • Deliver your order
  • Email you with special promotional offers or products & information that we think you might like, where you have given us consent to do so.

Chickpiece stores your data within a secure SQL database backend for our WordPress website. Your connection with our website is secured with HTTPS.

Chickpiece will keep your personal data relating to your order for 1 year from fulfilment of your order, in line with our repair/replace policy. Once this time period has expired we will purge your data from our back end database.

Should you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, we will purge your data within one month, in line with GDPR regulation.

Chickpiece uses a 3rd party, Stripe, for our payment processing. Please refer to the Stripe privacy policy for information on how they will collect, store and use your data.

Stripe Privacy Policy

Chickpiece do not currently use any personal data collected from you via our website for marketing purposes.

In the future, should Chickpiece wish to contact customers about our products, services and information, we will only do so where prior consent has been given, and will provide a clear mechanism for opting out.

Chickpiece would like to make sure that you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access:

The right to access: You have the right to ask Chickpiece for any of your data

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Chickpiece correct any information that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Chickpiece to complete information that you believe may be incomplete.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Chickpiece erase all of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to object to Chickpiece’s processing if your personal data under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Chickpiece transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as at admin@chickpiececharms.co.uk.

The Chickpiece website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Chickpiece keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated 27th August 2020.

If you have any questions about Chickpiece’s privacy policy, the data held on you or would like to exercise any of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

admin@chickpiececharms.co.uk.

Should you wish to report a complaint, or feel that Chickpiece has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office.

https://ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113